Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] 1. We strongly support and agree with the proposal to amend the paragraph to read, “the basis for determining family eligibility may be determined by the Tribe notwithstanding family income as described in § 98.20(a)(2).”
  2. We recommend that ACF clarify in the final rule that “Tribal Service Area” may carry the same definition as it does for Head Start Tribal grant recipients. ACF can accomplish this by providing a small amendment to the current regulatory text. We provide a proposed change, with new language, for § 98.81(b)(2) to read: “for the purposes of determining eligibility, the following terms shall also be defined: (i) Indian Child; and (ii) Indian reservation or tribal service area, which for Head Start grant recipients may include the same service area determined under 45 C.F.R. § 1302.11(a)(1)(i).”
Read our Full Response